2021 Programme

Main festival weekend, aug 19-22 but events on throughout the entire month of August in Daylesford and in surrounding towns. See dates for details. Please see other towns in above menu for details.

We will have a pop up bookstore at the festival, selling all titles

PLEASE NOTE:
Due to COVID-19 restrictions, we are only releasing 50% of tickets now. If those restrictions are lifted, we will release the remaining tickets 2 weeks before the festival.
So please don’t wait! If you want to attend, please book early. Thank you!

To view all events as a list click here.

Clever Towns Crossword
Clever Towns Crossword
Saturday 7 August
10:00 am
Women in Mythology Hosted by Frances Guerin
Women in Mythology Hosted by Frances Guerin
Saturday 14 August
2:00 pm
Fireside Funeral Chat hosted by Beverly Risstrom
Fireside Funeral Chat hosted by Beverly Risstrom
Sunday 15 August
4:30 pm
The Lost Writers Club with Lu Sexton
The Lost Writers Club with Lu Sexton
Wednesday 18 August
7:30 pm
Ian Scott: The Women Cook Left Behind- a Performance
Ian Scott: The Women Cook Left Behind- a Performance
Thursday 19 August
4:00 pm
Tony Kelly and Rebecca Lister talk about Growing Pineapples in the Outback
Tony Kelly and Rebecca Lister talk about Growing Pineapples in the Outback
Thursday 19 August
5:00 pm
Dennis Altman in conversation with Neil Pharaoh: God Save The Queen and Unrequited Love-
Dennis Altman in conversation with Neil Pharaoh: God Save The Queen and Unrequited Love-
Thursday 19 August
6:00 pm
The Cicada Story Slam is back!
The Cicada Story Slam is back!
Thursday 19 August
7:30 pm
Workshop- Non-fiction writing with Kevin Childs
Workshop- Non-fiction writing with Kevin Childs
Friday 20 August
11:00 am
Writing Workshop with Les Zig
Writing Workshop with Les Zig
Friday 20 August
1:00 pm
Georgiana Houghton, Spiritualist Artist presented by Jeff Stewart
Georgiana Houghton, Spiritualist Artist presented by Jeff Stewart
Friday 20 August
2:00 pm
Noticing Nature: A salve for Trying Times
Noticing Nature: A salve for Trying Times
Friday 20 August
3:00 pm
Three Unordinary Tales - to open the festival to our young
Three Unordinary Tales - to open the festival to our young
Friday 20 August
4:00 pm
Kelly Gardiner and Cate Kennedy on How To Get Your Kids Reading
Kelly Gardiner and Cate Kennedy on How To Get Your Kids Reading
Friday 20 August
5:00 pm
Arnold Zable, our Honorary Keynote Speaker
Arnold Zable, our Honorary Keynote Speaker
Friday 20 August
6:00 pm
Music by Trevor and Andy, performance and OPEN MIC!
Music by Trevor and Andy, performance and OPEN MIC!
Friday 20 August
7:30 pm
Behrouz Boochani in conversation with Arnold Zable
Behrouz Boochani in conversation with Arnold Zable
Saturday 21 August
10:00 am
WIW KIDS! Morning of Marionette Show and Children's Book Readings
WIW KIDS! Morning of Marionette Show and Children's Book Readings
Saturday 21 August
10:30 am
Publishing legend, Hilary McPhee in conversation with Kevin Childs
Publishing legend, Hilary McPhee in conversation with Kevin Childs
Saturday 21 August
11:00 am
Marionette Making Workshop with Georgie Rose
Marionette Making Workshop with Georgie Rose
Saturday 21 August
11:30 am
Mahmood Fazal & Osman Faruqi Discuss Otherness
Mahmood Fazal & Osman Faruqi Discuss Otherness
Saturday 21 August
12:45 pm
Alex Miller & Jane Sullivan In Conversation
Alex Miller & Jane Sullivan In Conversation
Saturday 21 August
2:00 pm
Stories Along the Creek in Yandoit
Stories Along the Creek in Yandoit
Saturday 21 August
2:00 pm
Book launch- Jamin Walsh and Petrus Spronk
Book launch- Jamin Walsh and Petrus Spronk
Saturday 21 August
2:00 pm
Tiny Infinities: an appreciation of the Sonnet
Tiny Infinities: an appreciation of the Sonnet
Saturday 21 August
2:30 pm
Jill Rivers presents a talk on kickstarting your artistic life
Jill Rivers presents a talk on kickstarting your artistic life
Saturday 21 August
3:00 pm
Cassandra Pybus in conversation with Cameron Forbes
Cassandra Pybus in conversation with Cameron Forbes
Saturday 21 August
3:30 pm
Emily Davis @ The Hot Chocolate Co.
Emily Davis @ The Hot Chocolate Co.
Saturday 21 August
4:00 pm
Standing in the Fire: on Loss, Grief, Healing with Di Percy
Standing in the Fire: on Loss, Grief, Healing with Di Percy
Saturday 21 August
4:00 pm
Good Storytelling: How To Do It - with Mark Dickenson
Good Storytelling: How To Do It - with Mark Dickenson
Saturday 21 August
4:00 pm
Poet Ross Gillett book launch hosted by Richard Perry
Poet Ross Gillett book launch hosted by Richard Perry
Saturday 21 August
5:00 pm
Daylesford Writers Group – Live Reading #3 of their Stories
Daylesford Writers Group – Live Reading #3 of their Stories
Saturday 21 August
5:00 pm
Book launch- Robyne HypGothic @ The Hot Choc. Co.
Book launch- Robyne HypGothic @ The Hot Choc. Co.
Saturday 21 August
5:30 pm
Cate Kennedy's ‘Noir' Tales:  Four Stories for a Winter’s Night
Cate Kennedy's ‘Noir' Tales:  Four Stories for a Winter’s Night
Saturday 21 August
6:00 pm
Author Konrad Marshall talks about Richmond's premierships
Author Konrad Marshall talks about Richmond's premierships
Saturday 21 August
6:30 pm
Petrus Spronk: My Life as an Artist in 8 Short Stories
Petrus Spronk: My Life as an Artist in 8 Short Stories
Saturday 21 August
7:30 pm
Jingjing Xue talks about his book, Shanghai Acrobat
Jingjing Xue talks about his book, Shanghai Acrobat
Sunday 22 August
10:00 am
The Novel Approach From 3 Perspectives hosted by Jane Sullivan
The Novel Approach From 3 Perspectives hosted by Jane Sullivan
Sunday 22 August
11:00 am
Stephen Downes discusses his novel, The Hands of Pianists, with Hilary McPhee
Stephen Downes discusses his novel, The Hands of Pianists, with Hilary McPhee
Sunday 22 August
1:00 pm
Louise Milligan & Kevin Childs talk about her new book, Witness
Louise Milligan & Kevin Childs talk about her new book, Witness
Sunday 22 August
2:00 pm
THE GHOSTS HAVE NEVER LEFT- Marie & John Watt in conversation with local storyteller, Anne E Stewart
THE GHOSTS HAVE NEVER LEFT- Marie & John Watt in conversation with local storyteller, Anne E Stewart
Sunday 22 August
3:30 pm
Permaculture Pioneers- Su Dennett and David Holmgren Talk
Permaculture Pioneers- Su Dennett and David Holmgren Talk
Sunday 22 August
4:30 pm
Fireside Funeral Chat hosted by Beverly Risstrom
Fireside Funeral Chat hosted by Beverly Risstrom
Sunday 22 August
4:30 pm
Writing Competition Prize & Venie Holmgren Poetry Prize announcements
Writing Competition Prize & Venie Holmgren Poetry Prize announcements
Sunday 22 August
5:45 pm
Petrus Spronk: My Life as an Artist in 8 Short Stories @ Yandoit Uniting Church
Petrus Spronk: My Life as an Artist in 8 Short Stories @ Yandoit Uniting Church
Saturday 28 August
7:00 pm
Primary and secondary students’ story writing prize giving ceremony
Primary and secondary students’ story writing prize giving ceremony
Sunday 29 August
9:30 am

Words in Winter is an annual literary and arts festival held in August each year in the Hepburn Shire and surrounding districts.